The Philippine Tourism

THE PHILIPPINES

When it comes to meetings, incentives, conferences, and exhibitions, the Philippines is a destination that delivers. This beautiful archipelago of 7,641 islands is a major business hub in the Asia-Pacific region with an established track record of hosting outstanding global events.

Blessed with a tropical climate that lures visitors year-round, the Philippines is resplendent with natural and cultural wonders including five World heritage-listed sites. English is widely spoken, with an American, Spanish, or Malay accent.

The Philippines gives you a wide array of destinations. Take your pick from Manila, Cebu, Bohol, Boracay, Palawan, and a host of other excellent business and incentive travel destinations spread out in the islands.

Top-flight facilities and amenities are more affordable, thanks to a favorable exchange rate for US Dollar. Services are incomparable and always come with the warmest smiles.

There's so much more to explore about the Philippines at itsmorefuninthephilippines.com! (Source: Tourism Promotions Board)

Philippines' Tourism Promotion Board

TRAVEL VISA INFO

Nationals from countries listed below who are traveling to the Philippines for business and tourism purposes are allowed to enter the Philippines without visas for a stay not exceeding thirty (30) days, provided they hold valid tickets for their return journey to port of origin or next port of destination and their passports valid for a period of at least six (6) months beyond the contemplated period of stay.

Nationals from the following countries are allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa for a period of stay of thirty (30) days or less:

  • Andorra
  • Angola
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Bahamas
  • Bahrain
  • Barbados
  • Belgium
  • Belize
  • Benin
  • Bhutan
  • Bolivia
  • Botswana
  • Brazil*
  • Brunei Darussalam
  • Bulgaria
  • Burkina Faso
  • Burundi
  • Cambodia
  • Cameroon
  • Canada
  • Cape Verde
  • Central African Republic
  • Chad
  • Chile
  • Colombia
  • Comoros
  • Congo
  • Costa Rica
  • Cote d'Ivoire
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Democratic Republic
       
    of the Congo
  • Denmark
  • Djibouti
  • Dominica
  • Dominican Republic
  • Ecuador
  • El Salvador
  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Eritrea
  • Estonia
  • Ethiopia
  • Fiji
  • Finland
  • France
  • Gabon
  • Gambia
  • Germany
  • Ghana
  • Greece
  • Grenada
  • Guatemala
  • Guinea
  • Guinea Bissau
  • Guyana
  • Haiti
  • Honduras
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Indonesia
  • Ireland
  • Israel*
  • Italy
  • Jamaica
  • Japan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kenya
  • Kiribati
  • Kuwait
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Lao People’s
       
    Democratic Republic
  • Latvia
  • Lesotho
  • Liberia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Madagascar
  • Malawi
  • Malaysia
  • Maldives
  • Mali
  • Malta
  • Marshall Islands
  • Mauritania
  • Mauritius
  • Mexico
  • Micronesia
  • Monaco
  • Mongolia
  • Morocco
  • Mozambique
  • Myanmar
  • Namibia
  • Nepal
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Nicaragua
  • Niger
  • Norway
  • Oman
  • Palau
  • Panama
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Qatar
  • Republic of Korea
  • Romania
  • Russia
  • Rwanda
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis
  • Saint Lucia
  • Saint Vincent and
       
    the Grenadines
  • Samoa
  • San Marino
  • Sao Tome and Principe
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Senegal
  • Seychelles
  • Singapore
  • Slovak Republic
  • Slovenia
  • Solomon Islands
  • South Africa
  • Spain
  • Suriname
  • Swaziland
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Tajikistan
  • Thailand
  • Togo
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • Tunisia
  • Turkey
  • Turkmenistan
  • Tuvalu
  • Uganda
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United Kingdom of
       
    Great Britain and
       Northern Ireland
  • United Republic of Tanzania
  • United States of America
  • Uruguay
  • Uzbekistan
  • Vanuatu
  • Vatican
  • Venezuela
  • Vietnam
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe

*Brazilian and Israeli nationals are given fifty-nine (59) days stay based on existing agreements.

The following are allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa for a stay not exceeding fourteen (14) days:

  1. Holders of Hong Kong Special Administrative (SAR) passports.
  2. Holders of Macau Special Administrative Region (SAR) passports.

The following are allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa for a stay not exceeding seven (7) days:

  1. Holders of Macau-Portuguese passports.
  2. Holders of Hong Kong British passports.

Important Note:

Nationals who are subjects of deportation/blacklist orders of the Department and the Bureau of Immigration shall not be admitted to the Philippines. Further inquiries may be addressed to the Visa Division, Department of Foreign Affairs, 2330 Roxas Boulevard, Pasay City (with telephone number 556-0000) or to any Philippine Embassy or Consulate abroad.

Source: Philippine - Department of Foreign Affairs